Mitchell students honored during awards program

  

Award recipients honored at Mitchell’s convocation – Submitted Photo

FROM PRESS RELEASE

Statesville, NC – Mitchell Community College students were recognized for a range of achievements during Awards Convocation held Thursday, April 13, in Shearer Hall on the Statesville Campus. Awards presented were:

Club and Organization Awards

Excellence in Student Leadership – Julian Smyre
Early Childhood Club Award – Cheyenne Heath Matthews
Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa President Award – Celine Borthayre
Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer Award – Bethany White, Hailee White, Lianna Marc, Summer Lackey, Lauren Privette, Sharon Overman
Huskin Library Student Award – Cynthia Baker, Tyler Hunter

Academic Awards 2016-2017
Outstanding Accounting Student – John Teck
Excellence in Biology – Lacey Herman, Michele Smith
Business Student Of the Year – James Gilbert
Excellence in Chemistry – Jonadab Misko, Frances Murphy, Hunter Richmond, Craig Williams
Improvement in Chemistry – Hannah Douglas, Jamie Freeze, Stephanie Bishop, Kayla Benge
Outstanding Student in Information Technology – Eric Santos, Luke Pemberton
Criminal Justice Academic Excellence – Rachel K. Bryan
Excellence in Cosmetology – Kayla Welborn
Excellence in Esthetics – Heather Melvin
Excellence in Manicuring – Shawna Gilleland
Excellence in Digital Media – Lindsay Urbain
Excellence in Early Childhood – Arleene Shinkaruk
Burgess M. Staton Composition Award – Denise Vallejo
Human Services Technology Academic Award – Taylor Dunn
Outstanding Curriculum Mathematics Student Award – Jack Arrington, Ryan Lipski
Excellence in Music Award – Katherine Wicker
Academic Achievement Award in Nursing ­– Jessica Bodie, Kayla Harris
Best Physics Students – Douglas Macissac
Inovative Student Leadership Award – Barony R. Torres
Psychology Award – Cynthia Baker
Sociology Award – Summer Lackey
WBL Seminar Class Faculty Award – Melinda Smith
Work Experience WBL Coordinator Award – Michaela Parks
Other Academic Honors
Graduation Marshals – Jessica Buenrostro-Tokarz, Blake Goodin, Ava Gormley, Courtney Griffin, Tasha Hardy, Ashley Laroche, Caroline Millar, Arianna Muson, Jorday Richards, Chandra Shear, Abby Spry, William Stidham

NC Community College System Academic Excellence Award – Brittany Whitaker

All-USA Community College Academic Team Nominee Recognition – Brittany Whitaker, Rachel Bryan

The Dallas Herring Achievement Award Nominee – Julian Smyre

Viola Parker Diversity Award – Donna Arnett (Employee); Reverend Reginald Keit (Community member); Kantrell Knox (Student)

Phi Theta Kappa – Abigail Alley, Micah Allred, Kathryn Arnold, Jack Arrington, Samuel Bacon, Desiree Baker, Pamela Bates, Jason Benge, Hope Bennett, Luke Bolinger, Celine Borthayre, Natalie Branan, Amanda Brewer, Elizabeth Brooks, Faith Brooks, Hannah Brooks, Paula Brooks, Mark Burch, Kerry Burdick, Laura Camby, Alex Campbell, Nina Chica-Staunton, Sydney Childress, Theresa Conboy-Shannon, Martha Courier, Jenna Cranford, Mary Curlee, Matthew Danes, Amber Davis, Jamie Dragoi, Anna Ekert, Grant Ekert, Sharmin Elliott, Tyler Flowers, Abigail Foss, Teresa Fox, Nekoda Garcia, Brianna Giannotto, Virginia Givens, Alena Hare, Kayla Harris, Jason Hollar, Natasha Hood, Lydia Hopkins, Kellie Hovelson, Jonathan Isenhour, Leah Jancic, Krishayla Jenkins, Molly Jenkins, Angela Johnson, Katelyn-Marie Johnson, Kristl Kelley, Kellie Kiser, Lana Kiser, Bethany Kistemaker, Adam Klosowski, Ronan Kohl, Summer Lackey, Steven Laws, Pacha Lee, Elizabeth Lewis, Anna Lindler, Mai Lor, Jacob Lumpkin, William Macnamara, Cassidy Manus, Lianna Marc, Liam Marcy, Bretlyn Marr, Michael Martin, Lindsey Mason, Caitlyn McNeely, Kaitlyn Miller, Megan Mills, Caroline Millsaps, Jonadab Misko, Deanna Money, Amy Moore, Kensley Moore, Jordan Moragne, Carol Nettles, Ashlynn Nielsen, Megan Nielsen, Amanda Overdurf, Sharon Overman, Devang Patel, Amanda Patterson, Paige Peeler, Briana Perez, Jenica Poindexter, Jessica Poindexter, Kelsi Powell, Lauren Privette, Janet Queen, Gloria Rembert, Audrey Renich, David Robbins, Patrick Robbins, Peter Robbins, Nathaniel Scott, Ashleigh Sexton, Katie Shannon, Avery Sharpe, Chandra Shear, Susanna Simonson, Doris Smith, Melinda Smith, Taylor Smith, Scott Steffens, Jared Stewart, Christopher Sturdivant, Brandi Swisher, Savanna Thomas, Daniel Thrailkill, Matthew Toms,Russell Tucker, Jillian Tutterrow, Christina Vaught, Rhonda Ward, Sophia Welborn, Kaitlyn Whitaker, Bethany White, Hailey White, Katherine Wicker, Amy Wike, Jacob Wiles, Jordan Williams, Jolaine Wilson, Sarah Woodworth, Keno Yarbrough

The portion of the press release displayed appears as received from Mitchell Community College with the exception of  page/text/space/paragraph/general formatting details.  Picture placement also excluded.  All pictures included with original release may not be shown here.  Separate reports contained within the same press release may have also been removed.  Additionally, the different pieces of the press release may have been re-arranged. This press release has been posted at WSICfm.com.  Article title and picture captions are not part of the press release. This information does, however, reflect the information received from Mitchell Community College.

, , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.
Website Design by McBryde Web Site Design          
For technical issues e-mail webmaster@mcbryde.com